Two CPLR Devices Worth Remembering
[…] Method Of Obtaining Disclosure Before Action Commenced (CPLR 3102[c]): And, Alternatively, When You Happen to Have Additional Time…
Alternatively, have you ever been retained on a case where, with due diligence, you lacked sufficient information to identify a defendant? Or, perhaps you need to ensure that critical discovery is preserved and/or obtained prior to commencing an action? Fret not, the CPLR has just the provision for you. Under CPLR 3102(c), prior to commencement, a court order can be sought to “aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration.”
Lacking Important Information?
Under CPLR 3102(b), “[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order. The court may appoint a referee to take testimony.” Simply put, discovery can be obtained prior to the start of a case, if, disclosure is needed to: (a) identify one or more parties; (b) frame claims or allegations in a complaint; (c) preserve testimony; (d) preserve evidence; and/or (e) aid in arbitration.