Cross-Motions: Being Offensive Can Be Effective—A Primer on CPLR 2215
[…] The two rules work in tandem, depending on the language in the original notice of motion: the 8‑2 combo, or the 16‑7‑1 that includes a reply and allows more lead time for any cross-motion (and these times do not include time for mailing). The numbers represent the minimum number of days before the return date for serving (i) the moving papers, (ii) the opposition and, in the long version (iii) the movant’s reply. CPLR 2214(b) reads (with emphasis added):
(b) Time for service of notice and affidavits. A notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard. Answering affidavits shall be served at least two days before such time. Answering affidavits and any notice of cross-motion, with supporting papers, if any, shall be served at least seven days before such time if a notice of motion served at least sixteen days before such time so demands; whereupon any reply or responding affidavits shall be served at least one day before such time.
Occasionally a movant will improperly short-serve, by including the 2214(b) language, demanding responsive papers seven days in advance of the return date, without providing the requisite 16-day advance period.