Cross-Motions: Being Offensive Can Be Effective—A Primer on CPLR 2215
[…] Cross-Motions: Being Offensive Can Be Effective—A Primer on CPLR 2215
By Katryna L. Kristoferson, David Paul Horowitz, Hon. Judge Barbara Jaffe (Ret.) and Brian Graifman | September 25, 2023 at 12:00 PM
For New York state litigators, being served with a motion presents both a challenge and an opportunity. CPLR 2215 permits a non-moving party to move by cross-motion demanding relief against the moving party. Efficiencies abound, including having the initial motion and cross-motion heard (or submitted) on a singular return date.
Cross-Motions Under the CPLR
CPLR 2215 provides:
Relief demanded by other than moving party. At least three days prior to the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard, or seven days prior to such time if demand is properly made pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 2214, a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion demanding relief, with or without supporting papers; provided, however, that:
(a) if such notice and any supporting papers are served by mailing, as provided in paragraph two of subdivision (b) of rule 2103, they shall be served three days earlier than as prescribed in this rule; and
(b) if served by overnight delivery, as provided in paragraph six of subdivision (b) of rule 2103, they shall be served one day earlier than as prescribed in this rule. Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded; relief need not be responsive to that demanded by the moving party.
The ready availability of cross-motions in state practice contrasts with federal practice. While federal district courts in upstate New York allow cross-motions under their local rules, there is no provision for a cross-motion in the federal rules of civil procedure. (SeeNDNY Local R. 7.1(c); WDNY Local R. Civ. P. 7(b)(2(A)).
Relief Against Movant Includes Any Relief
The cross-movant may seek relief via cross-motion only against the moving party: “a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion demanding relief . . .” (emphasis added). If relief against one or more non-moving parties is needed, then a stand-alone CPLR 2214 motion is the proper device.
While the target of a cross-motion is limited, the type of relief that may be requested is unlimited.