Burden of Proof: The CPLR’s ‘Diamond’ Anniversary: Has It Lost its Sparkle
[…] Not All Those Who Wander (the CPLR) Are Lost

By Katryna L. Kristoferson

As a semi-new attorney, practicing for a little over five years, when I took the bar exam in 2017, there was no focus on, or testing of, New York substantive or procedural law. Taking New York practice in law school had become optional.

Upon first inspection, there are many clear, straightforward sections in the CPLR. For when to file an answer or pre-answer motion in response to a complaint, see CPLR 3012(a): “Service of an answer or reply shall be made within 20 days after service of the pleading to which it responds.”

But upon deeper inspection, even CPLR 3012(a) gets a bit muddied. What does it mean to be served? From New York State Bar Association what date do those 20 days begin to run? (And let’s not forget that 20 days is sometimes 30 days.)